Reunions

Reunion class events are not restricted to class members. If you are from another class year, feel free to register for one of the class parties listed below.

Introduced during Homecoming 2013, the Reunion Class Awards recognize outstanding reunion class performance.  Join us Friday night at the All Alumni Kick-Off as the Alumni Association presents the Purple Pride award, Solid as a Rock award, and the President's Award to celebrate outstanding reunion class performance in giving and attendance.

For more information about your reunion, contact your Class Agent(s) or members of the Reunion Committee. Find Class Agent email addresses and class Facebook pages, if applicable, on Class Pages.

Reunion Classes
Reunion Activities
5th Reunion: Class of 2009

Class agent: Matt Pilger

Reunion Chair: Leslie Behaunek

Committee: Joey Crowley, Dali Cao, Amber Fricke, Ben Sebers, Audrey Rodriguez-Saunders, Zari Zahra, Rebecca Sullens

AEAG Staff: Alyse Eggebrecht
Class Reunion  ($10/$12)
Saturday 7-9 p.m. 
Hedges Conference Room, Thomas Commons
9 p.m: Meet at Chameleons

10th Reunion: Class of 2004

Class agent: Andy Martin and Billie Porter

Committee: Derek Johnson, Brian Kraus

AEAG Staff: Alyse Eggebrecht
Homecoming Convocation
Saturday, 11 a.m.
Young Alumni Award: Derek Johnson

Class Reunion ($10/$12)
Saturday 7-9 p.m. 
Home of John Harp, Mount Vernon
15th Reunion: Class of 1999

Class agent: Amy Spicer Anneberg

Committee: Shannon Amundson, Angela Cornejo-Kapuler, RJ Holmes-Leopold, Lisa Ravnikar Hudson, Cherie Connell Stolze, Mark Hudson

AEAG Staff: Alyse Eggebrecht
Informal Class Gathering
Saturday, noon
Meet before the All-Alumni luncheon Saturday at Cornell College sign on corner of 1st St. and 5th Ave. 

Class Reunion ($15/$17)
Saturday 7-9 p.m.
Home of RJ Holmes-Leopold, Mount Vernon

20th Reunion: Class of 1994

Class agent: Kanesha Lee Baynard and Becca Rivers

AEAG Staff: Alyse Eggebrecht
Class Reunion ($15/$17)
Saturday, 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Shaw Conference Room, Thomas Commons
8:00 p.m: Meet at C & D Lounge

25th Reunion: Class of 1989

Class agent: Shalyn Bridges, MJ Lowe, John Gilliland

Committee: Jill Ashley-Grochowski, Carol Cook, Rob Deakin, Lisa Fielder Schwartzkopf, Martha Huizenga, Beth Knickerbocker, Janene Panfil

AEAG Staff: Dustin Ross
Class of '89 Pre-Game Tailgate at Ash Park

Class Reunion ($18/$20)
Saturday, 5:30-9:00 p.m.
Smith Dining Room, Thomas Commons

30th Reunion: Class of 1984

Class agent: Toni Ruppert-Overton

Committee: Lisa Dreyer Ball, Paul Fall, Sarah Fitzgerald, Lida Miller, Sean Minear, Eileen Quigley, Andrea LeVan Wagner, Liz Wood Wesel

AEAG Staff: Dustin Ross
Homecoming Convocation
Saturday, 11 a.m.
Leadership & Service Award: Nick Even

Class Reunion ($28/$30)
Saturday 5:30-9 p.m.
Bass Family Farms
1325 U.S. Hwy 30 (across from Palisades Park)
Mt. Vernon, IA

* The Reunion Committee has designated the Cedar Rapids Marriott as its recommended hotel for classmates traveling to the Mount Vernon area.
35th Reunion: Class of 1979

Class agent: Anne Markham Coffman

Committee: Ann Parker Foote, Ned Carroll, Robert Graham

AEAG Staff: Dustin Ross
Class Reunion ($18/$20)
Saturday, 5:30 p.m.
Rood House
40th Reunion: Class of 1974

Class agent: Jerry Gale and Nancy Krause Gale

Committee: Deb Stewart Bowman, Wendy Buresh, Patsy Ophaug, Henry Winokur, John Yeager

AEAG Staff: Dustin Ross
Informal Class Gathering
Friday evening, post-All Alumni Kick-off Dinner
Lincoln Wine Bar, Mount Vernon

Class Reunion (No Charge)
Saturday, 6:00 p.m.
Home of Wendy Buresh, Cedar Rapids

Farewell Brunch
Sunday, 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Class Act Restaurant at Kirkwood Hotel, Cedar Rapids
Reservation under "Cornell College"

45th Reunion: Class of 1969

Class agent: Elizabeth Hoyer Beeman

Committee: Joe Campanelli, Tim DeLong, Stephen Grummon, Mary Morse, John Schilling, Linda Spies Schilling

AEAG Staff: Lisa White
Class Reunion ($18/$20)
Saturday, 5:30 p.m.
Smith Dining Room, Thomas Commons
50th Reunion: Class of 1964

Class agent: Nancy Kleihauer Adams

Reunion chair: Douglas Michaels
Gift chair: Robert Holmes

Committee: Jeanne Benson, Dee Ann Dahl Crossley, Joe Gauss, Robert Holmes, Janet Danda Hopp, David Knutson, Kathleen Morrissey Layden, W. Lynn McKinney, Janet Thompson Myers, Marilyn Pfaff Norden, Patricia Errington Schnack, Brian Wendt

AEAG Staff: Lisa White
Class Gift: Kristi Columbus '96
Click here to see a full list of class activities.

Class of '64 kick-off luncheon ($15/$17)
Friday, 12:00 p.m.
Hall Perrine West, Thomas Commons

Homecoming Convocation & 50th reunion pinning
Saturday, 11 a.m.
King Chapel
Distinguished Achievement Award: Dennis Bark

Class dinner & program ($40/$44)
Saturday, 6 p.m.
Elmcrest Country Club, Cedar Rapids

Class of '64 memorial service
Sunday, 10 a.m.
Allee Chapel

Farewell Brunch ($15/$17)
Sunday, 11 a.m.
Garner President's House
Golden Alumni Reunion: Classes of 1959, 1954

Class agents: Jerry Lewis, Ann Ruby Hemken

Committee: Frank Jones, Dale Martin, John Platt, Calvin Rice

AEAG Staff: Lisa White
Golf Outing
Friday, 9 a.m.
Contact Dale Martin at ram-1@mindspring.com if interested

Homecoming Convocation
Saturday, 11 a.m.
Leadership & Service Award: Ralph "Chris" Christoffersen

Class Dinner ($25/$28)
Saturday, 5:30 p.m.
Kernoustie Golf Course, Mount Vernon

1959 Farewell Breakfast & memorial service
Sunday, 8:30 a.m.
Waterfall Terrace, Cedar Rapids Marriott
no reservations required